With the Six Nations just around the corner January is an intriguing month with some cracking fixtures in Europe and on the domestic scene. So if you want to know who’s playing where and when click here to read Rugby World’s indespensable guide to the month ahead. It also includes the television stations covering the various matches.

Saturday 29 January

International Fixture:

England Saxons v Italy A (3.15pm, Sixways, Worcester, Live on Sky Sports)

LV = Cup:

Bath v Newcastle (2.15pm), Exeter v Leicester (3pm), Scarlets v Saracens (3pm), Cardiff Blues v Ospreys (6.30 Live on S4C)

The Championship:

Doncaster v Plymouth, Bedford v Nottingham, Esher v Rotherham, Moseley v Birm & Solihull

Scottish Premier A: Ayr v Boroughmuir, Currie v Heriot’s, Dundee HSFP v Glas Hawks, Melrose v Hawick

Scottish Premier B: Aberdeen GR v Peebles, Gala v Edinburgh Accies, Watsonians v Selkirk, West of Scot v Stirling County

Scottish Premier C: Biggar v Jed-Forest, GHA v Falkirk, Kelso v Stewart’s Melville, Kirkcaldy v Hillhead-Jordan

AIB League Division 1A: Blackrock College v Dolphin, Cork Con v Old Belvedere, Garryowen v Shannon, St Mary’s C v Young Munster

AIB League Division 1B: Buccaneers v Bruff, Clontarf v Galwegians, UCC v Lansdowne, UL Bohemians v Dungannon

Sunday 30 January

The Championship:

Cornish Pirates v Worcester (1pm, Live on Sky Sports), Bristol v London Welsh

LV = Cup:

Leeds v Gloucester (3pm), Lon Irish v Northampton (3), Wasps v Harlequins (3.15, Live on Sky Sports, Abu Dhabi)

Weekend 4-5 February

IRB Sevens (Wellington)

Friday 4 February

RBS 6 Nations:

Wales v England (7.45, Millennium Stadium, Live on BBC1)

U20s Six Nations:

France v Scotland (Caen), Italy v Ireland (Parma)

Women’s Six Nations:

France v Scotland (7, Athis Mons, nr Paris Orly)

International Fixtures:

Ireland A v England Saxons (7.30pm, Ravenhill)

Scotland A v Italy A (7.30pm, Netherdale)

LV = Cup:

Leicester v Bath (7.30pm)

Saturday 5 February

RBS 6 Nations:

Italy v Ireland (2.30pm, Stadio Flaminio, Live on BBC1)

France v Scotland (5pm, Stade de France Live on BBC1)

U20s Six Nations:

Wales v England (tbc)

LV = Cup:

Ospreys v Wasps (2.30pm)

Harlequins v Cardiff Blues (3)

Gloucester v London Irish (3)

Northampton v Leeds (3)

The Championship:

Esher v Cornish Pirates, London Welsh v Bedford, Plymouth v Moseley, Rotherham v Doncaster

Principality Premiership: Cardiff v Pontypridd, Llandovery v Pontypool, Llanelli v Bedwas, Neath v Newport, Swansea v Aberavon, Tonmawr v Cross Keys

AIB League Division 1A: Dolphin v Garryowen, Old Belvedere v Blackrock, Shannon v St Mary’s Coll, Young Munster v Cork Con

AIB League Division 1B: Bruff v UCC, Buccaneers v Clontarf, Dungannon v Galwegians, Lansdowne v UL Bohemian

Scottish Premier A: Melrose v Ayr

Sunday 6 February

Women’s Six Nations: Wales v England (Bridgend RFC), Italy v Ireland (1.30, Rovigo)

The Championship: Birm & Solihull v Bristol,  Nottingham v Worcester

LV = Cup: Dragons v Scarlets (1pm), Newcastle v Exeter (3pm), Saracens v Sale (3pm)

l All kick-offs UK & Ireland.

Fixtures subject to change.

This article is from

Rugby World – Rugby World is the voice of global rugby and the biggest-selling rugby magazine anywhere. Through its team of respected and professional writers, it offers unrivalled access to the players and coaches behind the thrilling clashes that define the sport of international rugby union.

Subscribe to Rugby World in print » | Read the digital edition »