European Champions Cup Fixtures 2020-21
.
As the repercussions of Covid rumble on, this season’s Champions Cup has a new format that allows the competition to be played in a slightly shorter time frame.
.
There are now 24 teams split into two pools. And there will be four pool rounds instead of six – read a full explanation of the new format here.
.
Exeter Chiefs begin their defence of the trophy with a Pool B clash against Glasgow on Sunday 13 December. BT Sport will broadcast every match live, while one match per round will be shown free-to-air on Channel 4 and Virgin Media. The final will be in Marseille on 22 May.
.
Kick-off times are UK and Ireland. Fixtures are subject to change.

.

Round 1

Fri 11 Dec Northampton v Bordeaux-Begles (Pool A, 5.30pm)

Fri 11 Dec Ulster v Toulouse (Pool B, 8pm)

Sat 12 Dec Bristol v Clermont (Pool B, 1pm)

Sat 12 Dec Bath v Scarlets (Pool A, 3.15pm)

Sat 12 Dec Toulon v Sale (Pool A, 5.15pm)

Sat 12 Dec Dragons v Wasps (Pool A, 5.30pm)

Sat 12 Dec Montpellier v Leinster (Pool A, 7.30pm)

Sat 12 Dec Edinburgh v La Rochelle (Pool A, 8pm)

Sun 13 Dec Lyon v Gloucester (Pool B, 3pm)

Sun 13 Dec Exeter v Glasgow (Pool B, 3.15pm)

Sun 13 Dec Racing v Connacht (Pool B, 5.15pm)

Sun 13 Dec Munster v Harlequins (Pool B, 5.30pm)

.

Round 2

Fri 18 Dec Scarlets v Toulon (Pool A, 5.30pm)

Fri 18 Dec Wasps v Montpellier (Pool A, 8pm)

Sat 19 Dec Leinster v Northampton (Pool A, 1pm)

Sat 19 Dec Glasgow v Lyon (Pool B, 1pm)

Sat 19 Dec Gloucester v Ulster (Pool B, 3.15pm)

Sat 19 Dec La Rochelle v Bath (Pool A, 5.15pm)

Sat 19 Dec Clermont v Munster (Pool B, 7.30pm)

Sat 19 Dec Sale v Edinburgh (Pool A, 8pm)

Sat 19 Dec Bordeaux-Begles v Dragons (Pool A, 10pm)

Sun 20 Dec Harlequins v Racing (Pool B, 1pm)

Sun 20 Dec Toulouse v Exeter (Pool B, 5.15pm)

Sun 20 Dec Connacht v Bristol (Pool B, 5.30pm)

 

Round 3

Fri 15 Jan Northampton v Leinster (Pool A, 5.30pm)

Fri 15 Jan Toulon v Scarlets (Pool A, 10pm)

Sat 16 Jan Ulster v Gloucester (Pool B, 1pm)

Sat 16 Jan Lyon v Glasgow (Pool B, 3pm)

Sat 16 Jan Exeter v Toulouse (Pool B, 3.15pm)

Sat 16 Jan Edinburgh v Sale (Pool B, 5pm)

Sat 16 Jan Munster v Clermont (Pool B, 5.30pm)

Sat 16 Jan Montpellier v Wasps (Pool A, 10pm)

Sun 17 Jan Bath v La Rochelle (Pool A, 1pm)

Sun 17 Jan Dragons v Bordeaux-Begles (Pool A, 3.15pm)

Sun 17 Jan Racing v Harlequins (Pool B, 5.15pm)

Sun 17 Jan Bristol v Connacht (Pool B, 5.30pm)
.

Round 4

Fri 22 Jan Leinster v Montpellier (Pool A, 5.30pm)

Fri 22 Jan Sale v Toulon (Pool A, 8pm)

Sat 23 Jan Scarlets v Bath (Pool A, 1pm)

Sat 23 Jan Bordeaux-Begles (Pool A, 3pm)

Sat 23 Jan Clermont v Bristol (Pool B, 5.15pm)

Sat 23 Jan Harlequins v Munster (Pool B, 5.30pm)

Sat 23 Jan La Rochelle v Edinburgh (Pool A, 7.30pm)

Sat 23 Jan Wasps v Dragons (Pool A, 8pm)

Sat 23 Jan Connacht v Racing (Pool A, 8pm)

Sun 24 Jan Gloucester v Lyon (Pool B, 1pm)

Sun 24 Jan Toulouse v Ulster (Pool B, 5.15pm)

Sun 24 Jan Glasgow v Exeter (Pool B, 5.30pm)
.

Knockout stage

2/3/4 Apr Quarter-finals, first leg

9/10/11 Apr Quarter-finals, second leg

30 Apr-1/2 May Semi-finals

Sat 22 May Final (Stade Vélodrome, Marseille)

————————————————————–
European Champions Cup Results 2019-20
.
The 2019-20 competition was disrupted due to the coronavirus but came to a conclusion with a spectacular final at Ashton Gate, Exeter Chiefs winning the crown for the first time.
.
Quarter-finals
Sat 19 Sept Leinster 17-25 Saracens
Sat 19 Sept Clermont Auvergne 27-36 Racing
Sun 20 Sept Toulouse 36-8 Ulster
Sun 20 Sept Exeter 38-15 Northampton
.
Semi-finals
Sat 26 Sept Racing 19-15 Saracens
Sat 26 Sept Exeter 28-18 Toulouse
.
Final
Sat 17 Oct Exeter 31-27 Racing
———————————————————

European Champions Cup Results 2018-19

Round 1

Fri 12 Oct Leinster 52-3 Wasps

Sat 13 Oct Bath 20-22 Toulouse

Sat 13 Oct Montpellier 21-15 Edinburgh

Sat 13 Oct Exeter 10-10 Munster

Sat 13 Oct Scarlets 13-14 Racing

Sat 13 Oct Ulster 24-10 Leicester

Sun 14 Oct Gloucester 19-14 Castres

Sun 14 Oct Lyon 21-30 Cardiff Blues

Sun 14 Oct Glasgow 3-13 Saracens

Sun 14 Oct Toulon 25-26 Newcastle 

Round 2

Fri 19 Oct Leicester 45-27 Scarlets

Sat 20 Oct Castres 29-25 Exeter

Sat 20 Oct Munster 36-22 Gloucester

Sat 20 Oct Edinburgh 40-14 Toulon

Sat 20 Oct Wasps 35-35 Bath

Sat 20 Oct Racing 44-12 Ulster

Sat 20 Oct Saracens 29-10 Lyon

Sun 21 Oct Newcastle 23-20 Montpellier

Sun 21 Oct Cardiff Blues 12-29 Glasgow

Sun 21 Oct Toulouse 28-27 Leinster

Round 3

Fri 7 Dec Edinburgh 31-13 Newcastle

Fri 7 Dec Scarlets 24-25 Ulster

Sat 8 Dec Exeter 19-27 Gloucester

Sat 8 Dec Lyon 22-42 Glasgow

Sat 8 Dec Bath 10-17 Leinster

Sat 8 Dec Toulon 38-28 Montpellier

Sat 8 Dec Wasps 16-24 Toulouse

Sun 9 Dec Munster 30-5 Castres

Sun 9 Dec Saracens 51-25 Cardiff Blues

Sun 9 Dec Racing 36-26 Leicester

Round 4

Fri 14 Dec Gloucester 17-29 Exeter

Fri 14 Dec Ulster 30-15 Scarlets

Sat 15 Dec Cardiff Blues 14-26 Saracens

Sat 15 Dec Glasgow 21-10 Lyon

Sat 15 Dec Toulouse 42-27 Wasps

Sat 15 Dec Castres 13-12 Munster

Sat 15 Dec Leinster 42-15 Bath

Sun 16 Dec Leicester 11-34 Racing

Sun 16 Dec Montpellier 34-13 Toulon

Sun 16 Dec Newcastle 8-21 Edinburgh

Round 5

Fri 11 Jan Gloucester 15-41 Munster

Sat 12 Jan Leinster 29-13 Toulouse

Sat 12 Jan Montpellier 45-8 Newcastle

Sat 12 Jan Bath 18-16 Wasps

Sat 12 Jan Ulster 26-22 Racing

Sat 12 Jan Scarlets 33-10 Leicester

Sat 12 Jan Toulon 17-28 Edinburgh

Sun 13 Jan Exeter 34-12 Castres

Sun 13 Jan Glasgow 33-24 Cardiff Blues

Sun 13 Jan Lyon 10-28 Saracens

Round 6

Fri 18 Jan Edinburgh 19-10 Montpellier

Fri 18 Jan Newcastle 24-27 Toulon

Sat 19 Jan Cardiff Blues 33-14 Lyon

Sat 19 Jan Saracens 38-19 Glasgow

Sat 19 Jan Leicester 13-14 Ulster

Sat 19 Jan Racing 46-33 Scarlets

Sat 19 Jan Castres 24-22 Gloucester

Sat 19 Jan Munster 9-7 Exeter

Sun 20 Jan Toulouse 20-17 Bath

Sun 20 Jan Wasps 19-37 Leinster

Quarter-finals

Sat 30 Mar Edinburgh 13-17 Munster

Sat 30 Mar Saracens 56-27 Glasgow Warriors

Sat 30 Mar Leinster 21-18 Ulster

Sun 31 Mar Racing 21-22 Toulouse

Semi-finals

Sat 20 Apr Saracens 32-16 Munster

Sun 21 Apr Leinster 30-12 Toulouse

Final

Saturday 11 May Leinster 10-20 Saracens (5pm, St James’ Park)

————————————————————

Heineken Champions Cup Results 2017-18

Round 1

Fri 13 Oct Ulster 19-9 Wasps

Sat 14 Oct Leinster 24-17 Montpellier

Sat 14 Oct Racing 92 22-18 Leicester

Sat 14 Oct Harlequins 27-34 La Rochelle

Sat 14 Oct Bath 23-0 Treviso

Sat 14 Oct Exeter 24-15 Glasgow

Sun 15 Oct Castres 17-17 Munster

Sun 15 Oct Toulon 21-20 Scarlets

Sun 15 Oct Northampton 13-57 Saracens

Sun 15 Oct Ospreys 21-26 Clermont

Round 2

Fri 20 Oct Scarlets 13-18 Bath

Sat 21 Oct Glasgow 18-34 Leinster

Sat 21 Oct Clermont 24-7 Northampton

Sat 21 Oct Treviso 29-30 Toulon

Sat 21 Oct Leicester 54-29 Castres

Sat 21 Oct Munster 14-7 Racing 92

Sat 21 Oct Saracens 36-34 Ospreys

Sun 22 Oct Montpellier 24-27 Exeter

Sun 22 Oct La Rochelle 41-17 Ulster

Sun 22 Oct Wasps 41-10 Harlequins

Round 3

Fri 8 Dec Glasgow 22-29 Montpellier

Sat 9 Dec Scarlets 33-28 Treviso

Sat 9 Dec Toulon 24-20 Bath

Sat 9 Dec Castres 16-13 Racing 92

Sat 9 Dec Northampton 32-43 Ospreys

Sat 9 Dec Munster 33-10 Leicester

Sun 10 Dec Harlequins 5-17 Ulster

Sun 10 Dec La Rochelle 49-29 Wasps

Sun 10 Dec Exeter 8-18 Leinster

Mon 11 Dec Saracens 14-46 Clermont Auvergne

Round 4

Fri 15 Dec Ulster 52-24 Harlequins

Sat 16 Dec Montpellier 36-26 Glasgow

Sat 16 Dec Treviso 12-31 Scarlets

Sat 16 Dec Leinster 22-17 Exeter

Sat 16 Dec Racing 29-7 Castres

Sat 16 Dec Bath 26-21 Toulon

Sun 17 Dec Wasps 21-3La Rochelle

Sun 17 Dec Clermont Auvergne 32-15 Saracens

Sun 17 Dec Ospreys 24-21 Northampton

Sun 17 Dec Leicester 16-25 Munster

Round 5

Fri 12 Jan Bath 17-35 Scarlets

Sat 13 Jan Ulster 20-13 La Rochelle

Sat 13 Jan Exeter 41-10 Montpellier

Sat 13 Jan Harlequins 33-28 Wasps

Sat 13 Jan Northampton 34-21 Clermont Auvergne

Sat 13 Jan Ospreys 15-15 Saracens

Sun 14 Jan Leinster 55-19 Glasgow

Sun 14 Jan Toulon 36-0 Treviso

Sun 14 Jan Racing 92 34-30 Munster

Sun 14 Jan Castres 39-0 Leicester

Round 6

Sat 20 Jan Glasgow 28-21 Exeter

Sat 20 Jan Montpellier 14-23 Leinster

Sat 20 Jan Saracens 62-14 Northampton

Sat 20 Jan Clermont Auvergne 24-7 Ospreys

Sat 20 Jan Scarlets 30-27 Toulon

Sat 20 Jan Treviso 28-47 Bath

Sun 21 Jan Leicester 20-23 Racing 92

Sun 21 Jan Munster 48-3 Castres

Sun 21 Jan La Rochelle 16-7 Harlequins

Sun 21 Jan Wasps 26-7 Ulster

Quarter-finals

Fri 30 Mar Scarlets 29-17 La Rochelle

Sat 31 Mar Munster 20-19 Toulon

Sun 1 Apr Clermont 17-28 Racing 92

Sun 1 Apr Leinster 30-19 Saracens

Semi-finals

Sat 21 Apr Leinster 38-16 Scarlets

Sun 22 Apr Racing 27-22 Munster

Final

Sat 12 May Leinster 15-12 Racing 92

Follow Rugby World on Facebook, Twitter & Instagram.