There’s a mix of the old and the new in Wayne Pivac’s selection for this campaign

 Wales Autumn Nations Cup Squad 2020

Wales endured a disappointing Six Nations under new coach Wayne Pivac, losing four of their five matches, so they are looking to get back to winning ways in the Autumn Nations Cup.

The tournament runs from 13 November to 6 December, with Wales travelling to Dublin to face Ireland in the opening fixture at the Aviva Stadium before playing three matches at Parc y Scarlets (their usual home venue, the Principality Stadium, is being decommissioned having been used as a field hospital during the Covid-19 pandemic).

Wales host Georgia and England in the pool stages before a final match against the country in the other group – one of Fiji, France, Italy or Scotland – that has the equivalent ranking in their table.

After losing to Ireland in their first match, Pivac has rung the changes, with Liam Williams and Justin Tipuric the only members of the starting XV that played in Dublin last Friday to also start against Georgia.

Three players – Johnny Williams, Kieran Hardy and James Botham – will win their first caps in the match at Parc y Scarlets while Ioan Lloyd could also make his debut from the bench.

Wales Team to Play Georgia – Saturday 21 November

Liam Williams; Johnny McNicholl, Nick Tompkins, Johnny Williams, Louis Rees-Zammit; Callum Sheedy, Kieran Hardy; Wyn Jones, Elliot Dee, Samson Lee, Jake Ball, Seb Davies, James Botham, Justin Tipuric (captain), Aaron Wainwright.

Replacements: Sam Parry, Nicky Smith, Leon Brown, Cory Hill, James Davies, Rhys Webb, Ioan Lloyd, Jonah Holmes.

Wales Team to Play Ireland – Friday 13 November

Leigh Halfpenny; Liam Williams, Jonathan Davies, Owen Watkin, Josh Adams; Dan Biggar, Gareth Davies; Rhys Carre, Ryan Elias, Tomas Francis, Will Rowlands, Alun Wyn Jones (captain), Shane Lewis-Hughes, Justin Tipuric, Taulupe Faletau.

Replacements: Elliot Dee, Wyn Jones, Samson Lee, Jake Ball, Aaron Wainwright, Lloyd Williams, Callum Sheedy, George North.

Wales Autumn Nations Cup Squad 2020

Forwards

Jake Ball
Leon Brown
Rhys Carre
James Davies
Seb Davies
Elliot Dee
Ryan Elias
Taulupe Faletau
Tomas Francis
Cory Hill
Alun Wyn Jones
Wyn Jones
Samson Lee
Dillon Lewis
Shane Lewis-Hughes
Josh Macleod
Ross Moriarty
Josh Navidi
Sam Parry
Will Rowlands
Nicky Smith
Justin Tipuric
Aaron Wainwright

Backs 

Josh Adams
Dan Biggar
Gareth Davies
Jonathan Davies
Leigh Halfpenny
Kieran Hardy
Jonah Holmes
Ioan Lloyd
George North
Rhys Patchell
Louis Rees-Zammit
Callum Sheedy
Nick Tompkins
Owen Watkin
Rhys Webb
Johnny Williams
Liam Williams

Wales Autumn Nations Cup Fixtures 2020

Dates, kick-off times and TV details for Wales’ four Autumn Nations Cup matches…

Round One

Friday 13 Nov, Ireland 32-9 Wales Related: James Lowe scores in Ireland’s win over Wales

Round Two

Saturday 21 Nov, Wales 18-0 Georgia Related: Louis Rees-Zammit gets his first Test try

Round Three

Saturday 28 Nov, Wales v England, 4pm, Parc y Scarlets Live on Amazon Prime (UK), Premier Sports (Republic of Ireland) & S4C

Finals Weekend

Saturday 5 Dec, Wales v TBD, 4.45pm, Parc y Scarlets Live on Amazon Prime (UK), Premier Sports (Republic of Ireland) & S4C

Head here for the full Autumn Nations Cup fixtures list.

Can’t get to the shops? You can download the digital edition of Rugby World straight to your tablet or subscribe to the print edition to get the magazine delivered to your door.

Follow Rugby World on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.